Privacy Policy


The Ontario Kinesiology Association (OKA) recognizes the importance of confidentiality and the responsible use of applicant and member information. This policy applies to the collection and use of both new applicant and member Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

When you provide PII to OKA, we process your PII according to the Privacy Policy in effect when your data are collected. This Privacy Policy includes a description of current data collection, processing, use, and information concerning OKA’s strategic partners and service providers. This Policy is available for review at www.oka.on.ca.

The OKA Privacy Policy covers PII collected from you by OKA and/or its service providers through oka.on.ca, by fax, postal mail, electronic mail or phone. OKA is generally the “data controller” as defined under certain international laws.

When you submit an application for membership in OKA, you agree that:

  • Your PII can be collected, processed, used, by OKA and its service providers.
  • OKA, and its service providers, must abide by local laws. They may share your PII if required by law or to prevent a law from being broken.

You are aware of your ability to access, modify, or correct certain personal data, as explained in this Privacy Policy and any more current one found at www.oka.on.ca.

Collection and Use of Your Information

Applicants

To process a membership application, the OKA needs certain personal information from all applicants, which is clearly identified on the application form. Other information may be needed for you to purchase OKA products or voluntarily participate in other OKA programs or services, and it will also be clearly identified. You may also provide additional or optional information to enhance the services provided to you. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Contact information, including full legal name, address, telephone, and email address, is required of all applicants.
  • Payment information for fees for any product or services offered by OKA.

We use some or all of the information we collect about you to:

  • Register you as an applicant and/or member of the OKA.
  • Respond to your customer service requests
  • Invite you to participate in survey research
  • Cooperate as required by law or in legal proceedings, and as needed to detect or prevent unlawful activity

Members:

Once membership is granted in the OKA, the OKA needs certain personal information on file for all members, which is clearly identified in the member profile online.  Other information may be needed for you to purchase OKA products or voluntarily participate in other OKA programs or services, and it will also be clearly identified. You may also provide additional or optional information to enhance the services provided to you. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Contact information, including full legal name, address, telephone, and email address, is required of all certificants.
  • Information regarding other certifications held, level of education obtained, and your areas of specialty.
  • Information related to any volunteer activities undertaken with OKA
  • Information related to the investigation of complaints and related disciplinary processes
  • Payment information for fees to renew your OKA membership, or for related products or services.

In responding to general inquiries from third parties, the OKA may advise whether or not an individual is a member in good standing.

Maintenance of Accurate member Information

The OKA will maintain accurate and up-to-date applicant and member information on all internal systems, records and documents. Information accuracy and integrity are fundamental to the OKA’s operations. It is essential that applicants and members promptly communicate updates and corrections of personal information to the OKA, or make effort to correct the erroneous information themselves by means of the applicant or member portals. The OKA is committed to working with applicants and members to correct erroneous PPI.

Access, Modification, Data Integrity, and Retention

You may access, modify, or deactivate the majority of your PPI by contacting the OKA. However, some data are subject to certain rules:

  • You can change your name only in certain circumstances. Name changes cannot be made online; you must call or email the OKA and provide documentation to support the name change.

Generally, we will retain your PPI only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that PPI was collected and as permitted or required by law.

Security of Your Information

OKA uses security safeguards to protect your PPI. The security measures are administered by appropriate OKA officials and incorporates administrative, technical, and physical safeguards over your data and our systems to protect your PPI from loss, unauthorized disclosure, misuse, alteration, or destruction.

Data Sharing and Onward Transfer

OKA recognizes its responsibility to safeguard the information in our files from unauthorized or inappropriate disclosure. Personally identifiable member information will be released only at your specific request unless required by law, as necessary to detect or prevent unlawful activity, or to cooperate in a judicial or governmental proceeding.

OKA may provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our applicants or members, web traffic patterns, and related website information. This data reflects site usage patterns gathered during visits to our website each month but does not contain behavioural or identifying information about any individual applicant or member, unless that applicant or member has given us permission to share that information. We may also provide log files and other databases of user information to third parties for analysis so we may get a better understanding of traffic through our site and thus improve our content offerings. 

Member Marketing and Solicitation

The OKA will not sell or disclose to unaffiliated third parties applicant or member information for solicitation or other marketing purposes. Please note that by submitting PPI to us, you consent to the OKA’s use of the information to provide information directly to you relating to our suppliers services and products. If you do not consent, you have the option of removing your name from all third party distributions through the online member profile.

OKA Key Service Providers and Strategic Partners

OKA has a number of key service providers providing related products and services, and survey research. Such organizations are subject to strict terms of use and/or confidentiality requirements. These include but are not limited to:

  • Fletcher Wright Associates: Provider of management services for the OKA.
  • Information Technology vendors: IT vendors may provide IT development assistance, store information, or host our servers.

Transborder Data Flows

If you provide PPI to apply for OKA, buy other products or participate in other OKA services, you agree that your data can be processed and controlled in the country where it was collected, and then transmitted to the United States if required. Information stored in the United States may be subject to the United States Patriot Act. As such, it may be available to the United States government or its agencies under a lawful order made in the United States.

Law Enforcement and Fraud Prevention

If required by law or compelled by court order, warrant, subpoena or other governmental proceeding, OKA may provide access to PPI. OKA may also provide access to PPI if needed to any other regulatory agency, licensing or certification board (or an equivalent) related to your status as a  member in order to prevent fraud or other unlawful activity.

Changes to This Policy

From time to time, we may need to change our Privacy Policy or procedures. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy, including changes in our use of personal information, we will post a prominent notice on the oka.on.ca website and other places we deem appropriate to make you aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances. For our current Privacy Policy, please visit www.oka.on.ca.

 

Responding to Requests

We will attempt to acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 days. OKA’s Privacy Officer will provide a formal decision and reasons in writing, written in a straightforward manner, within 30 days of receipt of your request. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit.  You may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada in respect of this time limit, however, you should be aware that the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act only has limited application to OKA.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this privacy policy or believe we have not adhered to it, please contact the OKA privacy officer:

Stuart Moulton, CAE
Executive Director
OKA
info@oka.on.ca

 

WEBSITE:

COOKIES
Like many other websites, the OKA uses cookies to identify members so they don't have to re-enter a user id and password when they, for example, wish to visit different sections of the website. Cookies also help us improve your experience and display more prominently goods and services that may interest you. If you do not have cookies enabled, you must enter your password each time you access the site or any of its certificate holder features.

THIRD PARTIES
OKA may provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information. This data reflects site usage patterns gathered during customer visits to our website each month but does not contain behavioural or identifying information about any individual member, unless that member has given us permission to share that information. We may also provide log files and other databases of user information to third parties for analysis so we may get a better understanding of traffic through our site and thus improve our content offerings. 

OBTAINING YOUR CONSENT
By using our website, you give OKA permission to collect information about the pages served to you as an anonymous user for the purpose of calculating aggregate site statistics. If you join OKA you authorize OKA to use information you provide to personalize the information we deliver to you and to use your demographic information when calculating aggregate customer data. OKA may occasionally amend this policy. We suggest that you bookmark this page and check to see if it has changed from time to time.

 

TERMS OF USE
Disclaimer:

The Ontario Kinesiology Association (OKA) strives to provide accurate and up-to-date material on this web site. However, OKA makes no guarantees as to the accuracy or timeliness of the material provided on this site. OKA assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions on this site. Neither OKA, any of its agents, nor any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering this site is liable for any damages arising out of your access to, or use of, this site or any material from this site. OKA assumes no liability or responsibility for any damage to you, your computer, or your other property, due to your access to, use of, or downloading of this site or any materials provided on this site.

Links
Links on this site may take you to other websites. OKA has not reviewed any or all of the sites linked to this site and accepts no responsibility for any sites linked to this site. Your linking to any site from this site is at your own risk. By linking to a site or permitting a link to this site, OKA does not endorse the site operator or the content of the linked site.

Applicable Law
Any dispute arising out of your use of this site or material from this site shall be resolved according to the laws of Canada.

Severed Provisions and Entire Agreement
If any provision of this agreement is unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed from this agreement and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

 

 

6700 Century Ave., Suite 100 Mississauga, ON L5N 6A4
Phone: 905-567-7194 | Fax: 905-567-7191
Email: info@oka.on.ca
 
Follow OKA
Copyright © 2019 | All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy
powered by in1touch